RESULTS LISTED BELOW

RESULTS

The 2006 Standoff Classic
IKF
Muay Thai and International Rules
North Central Regional Kickboxing Tournament Fight Results

By Terri Storm, IKF Representative: Promoters Ron Hill, James Hill, and Brian A. Thompson hosted the 2006 IKF Muay Thai and International Rules Regional Kickboxing Tournament on Saturday, April 29th in Tinley Park, IL. The “Standoff Classic” drew in over 5 dozen fighters to compete for seating as the 2006 IKF World Classic Kickboxing Championship approaches. It was an outstanding event and our complements to Ron, James and Brian on hosting such a quality event.

  • The event opened Saturday morning with the Preliminary Bouts:
    1. Boy’s Amateur IR Junior Cruiserweight
      Isaac Riesselman,
      Carroll, Iowa, USA (1-0, 88.5, 4’10”, 11, 4-14-95, Pete Peterson, (712) 792-8178) defeated Austin Thomas, Dubuque, Iowa, USA (3-4, 94.5, 4’9”, 10, 9-28-95, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012) was defeated by by split decision 28-29, 29-28, 28-29.
    2. Boy’s Amateur IR Junior Cruiserweight
      Marcus Phelps,
      Joliet, Illinois, USA (1-0, 94.5, 5’3”, 12, 7-1-93, Ronald Hill, (815) 730-3800) defeated Jayme Brower, Carroll, Iowa, USA (1-4, 90.5, 4’9”, 12, 4-4-94, Pete Peterson, (712) 792-8178) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
    3. Men’s Amateur MTR Light Middleweight
      David Flury,
      Dubuque, Iowa, USA (11-4, 158.5, 5’7”, 19, 1-6-87, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012) defeated Nathaniel West, Mattoon, Illinois, USA (0-1, 159, 5’10.5”, 29, 5-23-76, Jeremy Harmisson, (217) 235-6291) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
    4. Men’s Amateur MTR Light Middleweight
      Daniel Power,
      Brooklyn Center, Minnesota, USA (1-0, 159, 5’11”, 22, 9-25-83, Greg Nelson, (763) 560-5696) defeated Robert Matthiessen, Sterling, Illinois, USA (0-1), 158, 6’1”, 27, 12-3-78, Trirong, (815) 184-8499) by TKO when Matthiessen did not respond to the bell at the beginning of the 2nd round.
    5. Men’s Amateur MTR Welterweight
      Benjamin Culbertson,
      Dixon, Illinois, USA (1-1, 146, 5’9”, 20, 2-3-86, Trirong, (815) 184-8499) defeated Drew Laurens, Evansville, Indiana, USA (0-1, 147, 5’8”, 19, 7-9-86, Jeff Westfall, (812) 477-1980) by TKO when Laurens did not respond to the bell at the beginning of the 3rd round.
    6. Men’s Amateur MTR Cruiserweight
      Jason Willis,
      Evansville, Indiana, USA (1-0, 190, 6’2”, 22, 2-27-84, Jeff Westfall, (812) 477-1980) defeated Cyrus Washington, Lansing, Michigan, USA (0-1, 190, 5’10”, 24, 10-28-81, Dan Smith, (517) 372-1482) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28.
    7. Men’s Amateur MTR Cruiserweight
      Henry Bierman,
      Dubuque, Iowa, USA (3-3, 190, 5’11”, 22, 2-28-84, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012) defeated Shane Gadbury, Bettendorf, Iowa, USA (0-1, 190, 5’8”, 27, 10-24-78, Marshall Blevins, (800) 984-1160) by unanimous decision 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.
    8. Men’s Amateur IR Cruiserweight
      Able Mahaffey,
      Altoona, Iowa, USA (2-2, 188, 5’11”, 27, 8-8-78, Self, (513) 650-5921) defeated Joseph Garza, St. Clair, Michigan, USA (0-1, 188, 6’1”, 27, 3-2-79, Self, (810) 937-9771) by split decision 27-30, 29-28, 27-30.
    9. Men’s Amateur IR Light Middleweight
      Bruno Sokolowski,
      New Lenox, Illinois, USA (1-0, 159, 5’9”, 25, 10-29-81, Self, (815) 462-3648) defeated Matt Johnson, Flossmoor, Illinois, USA (0-1, 157, 6’0”, 19, 4-25-87, Troy Eckert, (309) 838-0574) by unanimous decision 26-29, 26-29, 25-30.
    10. Men’s Amateur IR Light Middleweight
      Scott Bresnahan,
      Romeoville, Illinois, USA (2-1, 159, 5’10”, 27, 8-1-78, Mark Caruso, (815) 372-3555) defeated Duane Smelser, St. Clair, Michigan, USA (0-1, 157, 5’6”, 31, 3-8-75, Self, (810) 329-1046) by TKO at 29 seconds into round 1.
    11. Girl’s Amateur IR Junior Heavyweight
      Marissa Rothmeyer,
      Carroll, Iowa, USA (1-0, 99, 5’2”, 12, 12-3-93, Pete Peterson, (712) 792-8178) defeated Desiree Phelps, (0-1, 99.5, 5’4”, 13, 5-7-92, Ronald Hill, (815) 730-3800) by TKO when Phelps did not respond to the bell at the beginning of round 3.
    12. Men’s Amateur MTR Super Middleweight
      John Kalenze,
      Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA (2-0, 167, 6’0”, 28, 8-27-77, Greg Nelson, (763) 560-5646) defeated Brian Mahan, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA (0-3, 171.5, 6’1”, 25, 2-17-81, Self, (317) 490-6913) by unanimous decision 28-29, 28-29, 28-29.
    13. Men’s Amateur MTR Super Middleweight
      Alex Berrios,
      Dubuque, Iowa, USA (2-0, 170.5, 5’11”, 20, 3-2-86, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012) defeated Jose Maldanado, Hammond, Indiana, USA (0-1, 170.5, 25, 11-26-80, Kaensak Sor Pleonchit, (708) 895-6542) by unanimous decision 29-27, 29-27, 30-26.
    14. Men’s Amateur IR Welterweight
      Mark Diffley,
      Peoria, Illinois, USA (2-0, 147, 5’8”, 22, 8-30-83, Ryan Blackorby, (309) 672-3090) defeated Adam Brown, Mitchellville, Iowa, USA (0-2, 146.5, 5’7”, 19, 11-22-86, Able Mahaffey, (563) 650-8921) was defeated by by unanimous decision 28-29, 28-29, 28-29.
    15. Men’s Amateur MTR Super Heavyweight
      Timothy Tokarz,
      Southgate, Michigan, USA (1-0, 237, 6’0”, 22, 8-3-83, Self, (734) 283-4725) defeated Tony Adams, Rock Island, Illinois, USA (1-1, 235, 5’10”, 33, 1-5-73, Marty Perez, (309) 721-3050) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28.
  • The evening card included the finals as well as 2 ISCF MMA bouts:
    1. Boy’s Amateur IR Junior Lightweight
      Luke Lessei,
      Dubuque, Iowa, USA (4-2, 68, 4’6”, 9, 4-30-96, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012) defeated Ryan King, Jr., Joliet, Illinois, USA (0-1, 67.5, 4’4”, 7, 4-27-99, Ronald Hill, (815) 730-3800) by unanimous decision 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.
    2. Boy’s Amateur IR Junior Cruiserweight
      Marcus Phelps,
      Joliet, Illinois, USA (2-0, 94.5, 5’3”, 12, 7-1-93, Ronald Hill, (815) 730-3800) defeated Isaac Riesselman, Carroll, Iowa, USA (1-1 88.5, 4’10”, 11, 4-14-95, Pete Peterson, (712) 792-8178) by TKO at 1:09 in round 3.
    3. Boy’s Amateur MTR Junior Bantamweight
      Marques Harrison,
      East Moline, Illinois, USA (1-0, 53, 4’1”, 9, 6-30-96, Mike Smith, (309) 292-1385) defeated Dallas McGaughy, Joliet, Illinois, USA (0-1, 57.5, 4’3”, 8, 9-29-97, Ronald Hill, (815) 730-3800) was defeated by by TKO when McGaughy did not respond to the bell at the beginning of round 3.
    4. Girl’s IR Junior Heavyweight
      Mariah Betts,
      Dubuque, Iowa, USA (8-0, 101, 5’2”, 12, 11-5-93, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012) defeated Marissa Rothmeyer, Carroll, Iowa, USA (1-1 99, 5’2”, 12, 12-3-93, Pete Peterson, (712) 792-8178) by TKO at 1:19 in round 1.
    5. Men’s Amateur IR Super Middleweight
      Rob Morrow,
      Joliet, Illinois, USA (2-0, 169.5, 6’3”, 20, 9-3-85, Ronald Hill, (815) 730-3800) defeated Josh Schwitters, Altoona, Iowa, USA (1-1, 172, 5’10”, 22, 11-6-83, Able Mahaffey, (515) 650-8921) by unanimous decision 29-28, 29-28, 29-28.
    6. Men’s Amateur MTR Middleweight
      Daren Smith,
      Secor, Illinois, USA (1-0, 164.5, 5’9”, 21, 7-14-84, Ryan Blackorby, (309) 672-3090) Vs Joseph Kauder, Dubuque, Iowa, USA (1-1, 164, 5’9” 24, 4-18-81, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012)
      This bout is currently under review by the IKF due to the Throw/Takedown that forced the ending to the bout.
    7. Men’s Amateur MTR Heavyweight
      Ryan Murray,
      Plymouth, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA (7-2, 195, 6’0”, 25, 6-19-80, Greg Nelson, (763) 560-5696) defeated Jason Jackson, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA (0-1, 217, 6’0”, 33, 5-26-72, Brian Skjold, (269) 544-2151) by KO at 21 seconds into round 1.
    8. Men’s Amateur MMA Welterweight
      John Schaeffer,
      Joliet, Illinois, USA (1-1, 151, 5’9”, 19, 9-1-86, Self, (847) 346-8122) defeated Derek Garner, Carterville, Illinois, USA (2-1, 5’11”, 22, 8-8-83, Tim Fickes) by TKO at :12 into round 1.
    9. Men’s Amateur MTR Light Middleweight
      Daniel Power,
      Brooklyn Center, Minnesota, USA (2-0, 159, 5’11”, 22, 9-25-83, Greg Nelson, (763) 560-5696) defeated David Flury, Dubuque, Iowa, USA (11-5, 158.5, 5’7”, 19, 1-6-87, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012) by unanimous decision 25-30, 25-30, 25-30.
    10. Men’s Amateur MTR Welterweight
      Benjamin Culbertson,
      Dixon, Illinois, USA (2-1, 146, 5’9”, 20, 2-3-86, Trirong, (815) 184-8499) defeated Wade Choate, Peoria, Illinois, USA (1-2, 147, 5’9”, 26, 2-6-80, Ryan Blackorby, (309) 672-3090) by unanimous decision 28-29, 28-29, 28-29.
    11. Men’s Amateur MTR Cruiserweight
      Jason Willis,
      Evansville, Indiana, USA (2-0, 190, 6’2”, 22, 2-27-84, Jeff Westfall, (812) 477-1980) won by forfeit when Henry Bierman, Dubuque, Iowa, USA (3-3, 190, 5’11”, 22, 2-28-84, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012) did not show up in the ring.
    12. Men’s Amateur IR Cruiserweight
      Sam Winberg,
      Waterloo, Iowa, USA (5-0, 190, 6’2”, 28, 3-19-77, John Higdon, (319) 404-1420) defeated Able Mahaffey, Altoona, Iowa, USA (2-3, 188, 5’11”, 27, 8-8-78, Self, (513) 650-5921) by TKO at 1:57 in round 1.
    13. Men’s Amateur IR Light Middleweight
      Bruno Sokolowski,
      New Lenox, Illinois, USA (2-0, 159, 5’9”, 25, 10-29-81, Self, (815) 462-3648) defeated Scott Bresnahan, Romeoville, Illinois, USA (2-2, 159, 5’10”, 27, 8-1-78, Mark Caruso, (815) 372-3555) by KO at 1:59 in round 1.
    14. Men’s Amateur MTR Super Middleweight
      Alex Berrios,
      Dubuque, Iowa, USA (3-0, 170.5, 5’11”, 20, 3-2-86, Dean Lessei, (563) 588-1012) defeated John Kalenze, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA (2-1, 167, 6’0”, 28, 8-27-77, Greg Nelson, (763) 560-5646) by unanimous decision 29-28, 30-27, 29-28.
    15. Men’s Amateur IR Welterweight
      Mark Diffley,
      Peoria, Illinois, USA (3-0, 147, 5’8”, 22, 8-30-83, Ryan Blackorby, (309) 672-3090) defeated Matine Yang, Bradley, Illinois, USA (1-2, 147, 5’7”, 28, 11-3-77, Peter Farias, (815) 468-9755) by unanimous decision 26-30, 26-30, 26-30.
    16. Men’s Amateur MMA Middleweight
      Joe Spiker,
      Braidwood, Illinois, USA (3-0, 182, 5’8”, 24, 12-8-81, Cameron Sheilds, (815) 468-2947) defeated Nick Diedrich, Chicago, Illinois, USA (0-1, 184, 6’0”, 26, 11-14-79, Josh Rogers) by submission at 1:14 in round 1.
    17. Men’s Amateur IR Super Heavyweight
      Michael Dean,
      Momence, Illinois, USA (8-1, 290.5, 6’2”, 36, 12-26-69) won by forfeit when Emil Gurdic, Kenwood, Michigan, USA (0-0, 221.5, 6’6”, 18, 10-17-87, Self, (616) 617-1277) did not show up in the ring.
    18. Men’s Amateur MTR Super Heavyweight
      Donnell Sykes,
      Kankakee, Illinois, USA (8-1, 264, 6’0”, 33, 11-26-72, Peter Farias, (815) 468-9755) defeated Timothy Tokarz, Southgate, Michigan, USA (1-1, 237, 6’0”, 22, 8-3-83, Self, (734) 283-4725) by TKO at 1:31 in round 1.
  • Exhibitions were also given by:
    • Kaitlyn Young vs. Jerica Veach
    • Danyelle Crittendon vs. Lilian Pacina
    • LeAndre Abbott vs. Michael Reid
    • Jill Herrig vs. Naomi Fergusson
    • Maryann Flury vs. Taleiah Dillard
    • Chad Moynelle vs. Anthony Fearn
    • Derek Webber vs. Ryan King
  • Others who showed up to walk the walk, but had no match included:
    • Chris Kelly
    • Laura Edler-Hill
    • Dionisios Adamopoulos
    • James Shin
    • Jaden Veach
    • Rob Menigoz
    • Tyler Wuebker

Please Support Our Sponsors

HCX Mixed Martial Arts

(815) 730-3800

www.hcextreme.com

REGIONAL AFTER PARTY

Located inside of the Hotel

 

433 S. Chicago Street

Joliet, IL 60432

(815) 727-CAKE (2253)

www.milanobaking.com

 

2410-B Caton Farm Road

Crest Hill, IL 60435

Main Line: (815) 556-0100

Studio Line: (815) 254-3131

www.wrxq.com

www.maxmedals.com 

For information on becoming a sponsor . . .

Call Brian Thompson at 

(815) 730-3800

or e-mail bthompson@productionality.com